Recombinant ABL1 (229-500) protein

Aliases: Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1, Abelson tyrosine-protein kinase 1,
Catalog No: 81334 Format: 20 µg $405 Buy
Catalog No: 81634 Format: 1 mg $3,500 Buy

Request a quote for a bulk order Request Quote


Expressed In: Baculovirus Protein Species: Human

Contents

A representative Technical Data Sheet (TDS) is provided here. Please refer to the lot-specific TDS you will receive with your order for the lot-specific buffer contents and protein concentration.

Background

ABL1 is a non-receptor tyrosine-protein kinase that plays a role in many key processes linked to cell growth and survival, such as cytoskeleton remodeling in response to extracellular stimuli, cell motility and adhesion, receptor endocytosis, autophagy, DNA damage response and apoptosis. Coordinates actin remodeling through tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins controlling cytoskeleton dynamics like WASF3 (involved in branch formation); ANXA1 (involved in membrane anchoring); DBN1, DBNL, CTTN, RAPH1 and ENAH (involved in signaling); or MAPT and PXN (microtubule-binding proteins). Involved in the regulation of cell adhesion and motility through phosphorylation of key regulators of these processes such as BCAR1, CRK, CRKL, DOK1, EFS or NEDD9. Moreover, ABL1 regulates the CBL family of ubiquitin ligases that drive receptor down-regulation and actin remodeling. ABL1 is also translocated in the nucleus where it has DNA-binding activity and is involved in DNA-damage response and apoptosis. Many substrates are known mediators of DNA repair: DDB1, DDB2, ERCC3, ERCC6, RAD9A, RAD51, RAD52 or WRN. ABL1 phosphorylates TP73 and activates the apoptotic pathway when DNA damage is beyond repair.

Application Notes

This product was manufactured as described in Protein Details. Where possible, Active Motif has developed functional or activity assays for recombinant proteins. Additional characterization such as enzyme kinetic activity assays, inhibitor screening or other biological activity assays may not have been performed for every product. All available data for a given product is shown on the lot-specific Technical Data Sheet.

Protein Details

Recombinant ABL1 (229-500) protein that includes amino acids 229-500 of human ABL1 protein (accession number NP_005148.2) with a N-terminal FLAG Tag. The molecular weight of the protein is 32.8 kDa.

References

Human

 

Recombinant ABL1 (229-500) protein gel
10% SDS-PAGE with Coomassie blue staining

MW: 32.8 kDa

Purity: >90%

Storage

Recombinant proteins in solution are temperature sensitive and must be stored at -80°C to prevent degradation. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles and keep on ice when not in storage.

Guarantee

This product is for research use only and is not for use in diagnostic procedures. This product is guaranteed for 6 months from date of arrival.